Scorecard

Royal Ascot v Thatcham Town Cricket Club Thatcham 1XI- Saturday on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 1.00pm
Thatcham Town Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Thatcham were away to Ascot, who won the toss and batted first. Opener James Gamble was caught Rhys Williams bowled Josh O’Flynn for 19 and Rob Handley was caught O’Flynn bowled Nick Bishop for 30. Replacement Jack Kendall was stumped by Jamie Young off Bishop for 7 and Charlie Dunnett was caught by Jack Young for 15 off O’Flynn. Jem Bains then formed a partnership with Jeremy Hare of 75 until Hare was finally caught by Chris Bird off the bowling of Mike Green for 88. Ascot ended their innings with Andrew Murray 0 not out and Bains 32 not out, finishing on 200 for 5 off their 50 overs. Pick of Thatcham bowlers were Bishop 2 for 23, O’Flynn 2 for 56 and Green 1 for 31.

Josh O’Flynn and Rhys Williams opened up for Thatcham against the attack of Dunnett and Mike Brown. O’Flynn made 31 off 22 balls before being caught by keeper Dan Corsini off Dunnett. Jack Young joined Williams and built a partnership of 52 before he was caught by Kendall off Hare. Steve Bartholomew and Williams added 44 before Williams was caught by Bains off Kendall for 56. This was the start of a nervous time for Thatcham as Tom Mahoney came and went and Bartholomew was caught by Corsini off Joshua Jaysingh for 16. Jamie Young joined Paul Hemming to rebuild and with 11 still required, Hemming was LBW off Jaysingh for 5. Young and Ryan Gilmour got Thatcham over the line with Young finishing on 27 not out and Gilmour 10 not out.

This was a very welcome win for Thatcham and it is hoped they can repeat this next week when they are at home to Bagshot.

MOTM - Rhys
DOTD - Jack

Royal Ascot Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
9
200 (50.0 overs)
     
J Gamble ct  O'Flynn 19 72 60 2 31.67
R Handley ct  Bishop 30 93 70 4 42.86
J Hare ct  Green 88 99 95 6 3 92.63
J Kendall st  Bishop 7 16 21 1 33.33
C Dunnett ct  O'Flynn 15 31 32 2 46.88
J Bains Not Out  32 32 24 4 133.33
A Murray Not Out  0
J Jayasingh  
R Try  
D Corsini  
M Brown  

Thatcham Town Cricket Club Thatcham 1XI- Saturday Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Green10.023100.003.10
Ryan Gilmour7.013000.004.29
Josh O'Flynn9.0156228.006.22
Nick Bishop10.0323211.502.30
Chris Bird10.013200.003.20
Paul Hemming4.002700.006.75

Thatcham Town Cricket Club Thatcham 1XI- Saturday Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 23w 5b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
34
202

(42.0 overs)
    
Josh O'Flynn ct  Dunnett 31 22 22 5 1 140.91 1
Rhys Williams ct  Kendall 56 103 77 7 72.73 1
Jack Young ct  Hare 23 43 36 4 63.89 1
Steve Bartholomew ct  Jayasingh 16 41 36 1 44.44
Tom Mahoney lbw  Kendall 0 1 2 0
Paul Hemming lbw  Jayasingh 5 37 33 1 15.15
Jamie Young Not Out  27 42 36 6 75.00 1
Ryan Gilmour Not Out  10 7 11 2 90.91
Nick Bishop  
Chris Bird   1
Mike Green  

Royal Ascot Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Dunnett9.0249149.005.44
M Brown8.012900.003.63
J Hare9.0033133.003.67
A Murray4.002700.006.75
J Jayasingh9.0141220.504.56
J Kendall3.011427.004.67

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Ian Martin